Privacy Policy Notice

Throughout this privacy notice, "we", "our" and "us" refers to Garden Room Designs (Harrison & McGrath Developments Ltd Trading as Garden Room Designs). "You" and “your” refers to our clients.

Garden Room Designs is a registered data controller. We hold personal information about you electronically, under the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We do so as you have registered your interest with us via our website or phone. We do our utmost to protect your privacy. We follow security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us in order to avoid unauthorised loss or access. As such we have security systems and procedures to protect information from unauthorised disclosure, misuse or destruction.

What information do we hold about you?

When you register your interest with us, either over the phone or by our website, the information held about you will include your name and contact details.

Why do we hold this information?

We collect personal information from you to carry out the service you request and to facilitate the build on your property.

How we use your information?

  • We use your information to provide you with a quote for the requested build.
  • Should you decide to go ahead with us, we use your information to facilitate your build (such as, organising for employees and subcontractors to complete the build).
  • We liaise with your local council to receive planning permission for your build (if required), see below further information regarding liaising with third parties.
  • We liaise with the Building Control Company to receive building control certification for your build (if required), see below further information regarding liaising with third parties.
  • We liaise with Structural and Energy Engineers to receive certifications for your build (if required), see below further information regarding liaising with third parties.

Who we share your information with?

Your personal data is be shared between our different departments.

We may disclose certain personal information to external organisations to carry out our functions and manage our operations or because you asked us to. These may include, but are not limited to;

  • When you have given us permission to do so
  • To third parties engaged by Garden Room Designs as approved data processors such as; your local council, Assent Building Control/Building Control Companies, energy/structural engineers, material suppliers and our employees/subcontactors.
  • Third party software systems required to facilitate our data functions (for example, Dropbox (https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/privacy), Google (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk), Digital Ocean (https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/privacy/), Postmark (https://postmarkapp.com/eu-privacy), Mixpanel (https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/)). Some of these organisations may be based outside of the UK or the European Union. We have ensured these organisations have safeguards in place, which meets appropriate standards, to protect your personal data

How long do we keep your information?

We will continue to store your information indefinitely or until such a time as appropriate. Should you wish to delete your record altogether, please contact us at info@gardenroomdesigns.co.uk.

Your rights

You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. This is called a subject access request. If you wish to make such a request, contact our Directors (see details under the “contact” section).

If you wish to correct any information about you held by us please contact info@gardenroomdesigns.co.uk in the first instance.

Other information

How to contact us

If you require further information about how your personal information is held and processed by us please contact the Garden Room Designs’ Directors, email info@gardenroomdesigns.co.uk. Our postal address is Garden Room Designs, Greenacre, Reeves Corner, Plumstead Road, Great Plumstead, Norwich, NR13 5BY.

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. If you have any concerns with regard to your personal information, please contact us at the above address.

Information Commissioner's Office

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the way in which we process your personal information. Please see www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated May 2018.


Orangeries
Orangeries

Contact Us